Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures (SPS)
The Cambodia SPS Enquiry Point is the single government body responsible to provide “answers to all reasonable questions” from interested countries, as well as for the provision of relevant documents, regarding:
• any sanitary or phytosanitary regulations adopted or proposed within its territory;
• any control and inspection procedures, production and quarantine treatment, pesticide tolerance and food additive approval procedures, which are operated within its territory;
• risk assessment procedures, factors taken into consideration, as well as the determination of the appropriate level of sanitary or phytosanitary protection;
• the membership and participation of the country, or of relevant bodies within its territory, in international and regional sanitary and phytosanitary organizations and systems,
• the membership and participation of the country in bilateral and multilateral agreements and arrangements within the scope of the SPS Agreement; and,
• the texts of such agreements and arrangements.
The Enquiry Point has been established under the Cambodia Import-Export Inspection and Fraud Repression Directorate-General (CAMCONTROL), Department of Technical Information and Public Relations.
The contact information is: